Masterclass: Catholic Education honours long-serving staff

23/08/2010

Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta Ceremony of Appreciation News Story
Caroline Chisholm Glenmore Park staff with Bishop Anthony at the Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta ceremony to honour long-serving teachers.

Catholic Education in the Diocese of Parramatta has paid tribute to its long-serving teachers, school leaders and staff at a ceremony of appreciation at St Patrick's Catholic Church, Blacktown on 19 August.

Awards were presented to those teachers and staff who have worked in Catholic education for at least 25 years and to principals and senior administrators who have performed leadership roles in the Parramatta diocese for 10 years.

The 61 teachers and staff who received awards have a collective 1648 years of service among them.

The Bishop of Parramatta, Most Rev Anthony Fisher OP, presented each award recipient with a plaque and, during his address, drew some parallels between the vocation of teaching and popular TV show, 'MasterChef'.

"I believe teaching is analogous to slow cooking! One does not see immediate results; some experimentation is worthwhile; the flavours need time to 'come together'; and the result can be unpredictable!" Bishop Anthony said. "Those among you who are teachers have experienced the ‘wow’ moments in teaching, which are rather like the look on people’s faces when they see, smell and taste some culinary triumph.

"This is the hope that sustains you as teachers, staff members and leaders: that your students might be filled not just with knowledge, though that is important, but also with those things which are 'beyond knowledge', with excellences of character, with values and beliefs, with that encounter with God that is pure grace, 'the utter fullness of God'."

In his address to recipients and guest, Executive Director of Schools, Greg Whitby expressed his appreciation for the care given and the quality of education provided to the students in their care.

"The staff who work in, and for our Catholic schools are entrusted to create the right conditions for learners to grow in their faith, to develop fully as humans and to be active citizens of the world – in other words, to make the world a better place," Greg said. "You have made a valuable contribution to the mission of Catholic schooling and the future is brighter because of the work you have done and continue to do."

'Whatever you do, do it well'

Caroline Chisholm College Glenmore Park teacher Junelle Dunne with Bishop Anthony
Caroline Chisholm College Glenmore Park teacher Junelle Dunne with Bishop Anthony.
Junelle Dunne, teacher at Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park was invited to speak on behalf of all award recipients. Junelle took the opportunity to share some of her learnings from 25 years experience as a teacher in the diocese.

"My philosophy in teaching and life is simple - be honest and open in your dealings with students, parents and colleagues, treat them with respect, foster open lines of communication and above all, whatever you do, do it well!" Junelle said.

The 25 years service awards have been presented every two years in the Diocese since 1990. The 10 years leadership award was introduced in 2000 as part of the diocesan Jubilee celebrations. The next ceremony of appreciation will be held in 2012.

25 year service award recipients

  • Caterina Adler, teacher, St Andrew’s Primary, Marayong
  • Barbara Attard, teacher librarian, St Andrew’s Primary Marayong
  • Marian Bell, principal, St John’s Primary, Riverstone
  • Gary Borg, founding principal, Mother Theresa Primary, Westmead
  • Carole Brigden, clerical administrator, St Anthony’s Primary, Girraween
  • Anna Brinckley, teacher, St Patrick’s Primary, Blacktown
  • Christopher Browne, teacher, St Dominic’s, Kingswood
  • Anthony Calabria, principal, St Angela’s Primary, Castle Hill
  • Nicolette Callan, Religious Education coordinator, Our Lady of the Rosary Primary, Kellyville
  • Patricia Charlton, assistant principal, St Anthony’s Primary, Girraween
  • Terese Collins, teacher, Holy Spirit, St Clair
  • Sobhan Colman, teacher, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park
  • Michael Curry, assistant principal, St Patrick’s Primary, Blacktown
  • Junelle Dunne, teacher, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park
  • Michele Elborough, coordinator, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park
  • Pat Foley, education officer, Catholic Education Office, Parramatta
  • Cheryl Fortini, assistant principal, Sacred Heart Primary, Westmead
  • Vicki Geraghty, teacher, St Joseph’s Primary, Kingswood
  • Rosemarie Gosper, assistant principal, St Mary’s Primary, Rydalmere
  • Robyn Hardie,teacher, St Patrick’s Primary, Blacktown
  • Beverley Hermens, religious education coordinator, St Patrick’s Primary, Blacktown
  • Sr Colleen Holohan RSC, community liason, St Canice’s Primary, Katoomba
  • Michael Hopley, principal, St Monica’s Primary, North Parramatta
  • Anthony Hughes, principal, St Mary’s Primary, Rydalmere
  • Christine Hutchison, coordinator, St Michael’s Primary, Blacktown South
  • Gary Kerr, principal, Holy Trinity Primary, Granville
  • Karen King, coordinator, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park
  • Mary Kyneur, clerical administrator, St Bernadette’s Primary, Dundas
  • Jennifer Langford, Teaching Education, Catholic Education Office, Parramatta
  • Ted Langford, principal, Bethany Catholic Primary, Glenmore Park
  • John Ley, assistant principal, Xavier College, Llandilo
  • Cameron Lievore, principal, Our lady of Nativity Primary, Lawson
  • Tricia Maidens, principal, Xavier college, Llandilo
  • Frances Manning, assistant principal, Holy Family Primary, Luddenham
  • Natalie Mifsud, coordinator, St Andrew’s Primary, Marayong
  • Michael Mifsud, assistant principal, St John’s Primary, Riverstone
  • John Murphy, coordinator, Terra Sancta College, Schofields
  • Bernadette Murray, religious education coordinator, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park
  • Helen O’Connor, clerical administrator, Holy Family Primary, Luddenham
  • Patricia O’Flynn, clerical administrator, Sacred Heart Primary, Westmead
  • Julie Roberts, teacher, Sacred Heart Primary, Westmead
  • Michael Siciliano, assistant principal, St Michael’s Primary, Blacktown South
  • Wendy Steuart, special education teacher, Holy Family Primary, Luddenham
  • Dr John Taccori, teacher, St Columba’s High School, Springwood
  • Vicki Taylor, teacher, St Andrew’s Primary, Marayong
  • Yvonne Terweeme, assistant principal, Bethany Catholic Primary, Glenmore Park
  • Youssef Tooma, teacher, Delany College, Granville
  • Rosanna Torresan, teacher, St Andrew’s College, Marayong
  • Tim Vane-Tempest, principal, Holy Family Primary, Luddenham
  • Lorenza Vella, teacher, St Andrew’s Primary, Marayong
  • Christine Watson, teacher, St Andrew’s Primary, Girraween
  • Jane Wilson, coordinator, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park
  • Christine Winter, teacher, Bethany Catholic Primary, Glenmore Park
  • Felicity Wood, teacher, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park

25 year Service Award recipients unable to attend:

  • Deborah Hartfield,coordinator, Xavier College, Llandilo
  • Jo-Ann Lindsay, teacher, Good Shepard Primary, Plumpton
  • Christine van der Walle, teacher, St Canice’s Primary, Katoomba
  • Jim Van Gend, assistant principal, Trinity Catholic Primary, Kemps Creek
  • Ken Wolffe, assistant principal, Terra Sancta College, Schofields

10 Year Leadership award recipients

  • Anthony Calabria   [both awards]
  • Ted Langford   [both awards]
  • Diane Katalinic, principal, Sacred Heart Primary, Westmead

For more photos from the ceremony, go to the Catholic Education, Diocese of Parramatta website.

 


« Return to news list